18U - Solomon (22-2-2)

Head Coach: Jake Solomon
# Name Position Ht / Wt High School Grad Year Commitment
1 Gabe Nard MIF/RHP 5'10"/170 St. Ignatius 2022 Duke
2 Ronnie Schultz OF/RHP 6'0"/175 Benedictine 2021
6 Kevin McKinley RHP 6'3"/215 Avon Lake 2021 Ashland
8 Peter Levin 1B/OF 6'4"/200 Shaker Heights 2021 Harvard
9 Gip Conroy MIF 5'5"/145 St. Ignatius 2021 Williams
10 Drew Schlegel RHP 6'0"/180 University School 2021
11 Manny Nager RHP 5'9"/135 University School 2021 Denison
13 Giano Zuccaro OF 5'10"/165 Berea-Midpark 2021 Charleston
14 Kade Swisher C/RHP 5'10"/190 Berea-Midpark 2021 Baldwin Wallace
15 Victor Nard LHP 6'2"/165 St. Ignatius 2022
16 Jack Florig LHP 5'9"/185 Hudson 2021 Adrian
17 Drew Lightner OF 5'10"/170 Hudson 2021
23 Tommy Barth OF/LHP 5'11"/185 Brecksville 2021 ETSU
24 Caden Contant INF 6'1"/195 Field 2021 Clarion
28 Dawson Pierce C/1B/RHP 6'3"/210 Chagrin Falls 2021 Marietta
41 Jacob Rocky LHP/1B 6'0"/170 St. Ignatius 2021 Marietta
43 Luke Roggenburk RHP/OF 6'4"/205 St. Ignatius 2021 St. Bonaventure
Date Tournament Location
6/5 - 6/8 Diamond League Tourney Cleveland, OH
6/10 - 6/13 Cleveland Regional Stow HS
6/17 - 6/20 PG Nashville World Series Nashville, TN
7/1 - 7/4 PBR Border Battle Toledo/Southeast MI
7/9 - 7/10 Release World Series Solon, OH @ Solon Community Park
7/22 - 7/25 All Prospect World Series Indianpolis, IN



















Date Opponent Time/Result Location
6/5 Akron A's W 9-5 Baldwin Wallace (DL Tourney)
6/6 Ohio Hit Club W 9-3 Baldwin Wallace (DL Tourney)
6/7 T3 Elite W 9-5 Baldwin Wallace (DL Tourney)
6/7 Premier Ohio W 10-0 Baldwin Wallace (DL Tourney)
6/8 Ohio Longhorns (Semis) W 12-7 Solon Community Park (DL Tourney)
6/8 Release 17U-Dick (Finals) W 12-1 Solon Community Park (DL Tourney)
6/10 Ohio Longhorns W 3-2 Stow HS (Cleveland Regional)
6/11 Ohio Skyhawks W 3-1 Stow HS (Cleveland Regional)
6/12 Andy's Niners W 11-2 Stow HS (Cleveland Regional)
6/13 Release-Rosinski L 3-7 Stow HS (Cleveland Regional)
6/17 East Cobb Braves W 11-5 Northeast HS (PG Nasville WS)
6/17 Mitchell Marlins Black W 11-0 Northeast HS (PG Nasville WS)
6/18 5 Star Midsouth National W 5-0 Northeast HS (PG Nasville WS)
6/18 TN Speed W 8-4 Northeast HS (PG Nasville WS)
6/19 East Cobb Braves (Quarters) W 8-0 TBD (PG Nasville WS)
6/20 Idaho Prospect Baseball (Semis) W 3-1 TBD (PG Nasville WS)
6/20 Five Star Midsouth National (Finals) W 11-6 TBD (PG Nasville WS)
6/22 Ohio Longhorns T 6-6 Baldwin Wallace
7/1 Motor City Hit Dogs T 4-4 Oregon Rec (Ousky) (PBR Border Battle)
7/2 Precision Patriots W 9-1 Adrian College (PBR Border Battle)
7/3 Demand Command W 5-2 Oregon Rec (Ousky) (PBR Border Battle)
7/3 Oakland Reds W 10-0 Oregon Rec (Ousky) (PBR Border Battle)
7/4 Motor City Hit Dogs (Semis) W 7-6 Mercy Field (PBR Border Battle)
7/4 5-Tool Baseball (Finals) W 6-0 Mercy Field (PBR Border Battle)
7/9 Release 18U-Rosinski (Release WS) L 4-2 Solon Community Park
7/22 Fishers Sports Academy W 14-0 Danville Community HS (All Prospects WS)
7/23 South Bend Cubs 10:05 am Bishop Chatard HS (All Prospects WS)
7/23 Indiana Gladiators 6:00 pm Ball State University (All Prospects WS)
7/24 Bracket Play TBD TBD (All Prospects WS)




















Recent Commitments

Congratulations to our most recent commitments who have all accepted college offers this off-season!

Jacob Gehring (Ohio State)
Sam Melnyk (Tri-C)
Cole Zak (Pittsburgh)
Cole Weiss (Denison)
Daniel Keenan (Sinclair CC)
Blake Buzzeo (Miami)
Nick Clark (Miami)