17U - Navy (30-6)

Head Coach: Matt Rosinski
# Name Position Ht / Wt High School Grad Year Commitment
2 Gavin Bruni LHP/1B/OF 6'4"/195 Alliance 2021 Ohio State
3 Jack Fecko LHP 6'4"/190 Aurora 2021 Central Michigan
4 Brandon Mikos RHP/OF 6'3"/170 South Range 2021
5 Adam Beery LHP/OF 5'11"/180 Rootstown 2021 Ohio University
7 Michael McFadden C 6'2"/195 Brunswick 2020 Ohio Dominican
9 Jacob Gehring RHP/1B 6'2"/205 South Range 2021 Ohio State
10 Mitchell Seymour OF 6'0"/170 Springfield 2021 Indiana Wesleyan
12 Blake Buzzeo SS/2B 5'10"/165 St. Edward 2021 Miami (OH)
20 Zach Maxey RHP 6'1"/195 St. Edward 2020 Miami (OH)
21 Trey Pancake C/OF/RHP 5'9"/160 South Range 2021 Ohio State
22 Nate Kusner RHP 5'10"/160 Solon 2020 Kent State
25 Tyler Pettorini INF/OF 6'0"/180 Wooster 2021 Ohio State
26 Jake Armsey INF/RHP 5'11"/175 Walsh Jesuit 2021 USC-Upstate
27 Jaden Varner LHP/OF 5'9"/170 Waynedale 2021 Kent State
28 Luke Lashutka RHP 6'1"/205 St. Ignatius 2020 St. Bonaventure
33 Justin Slattery LHP 5'11"/170 St. Edward 2021
34 Jake Johnson INF/RHP 5'11"/180 Medina 2021 Ohio State
Date Tournament Location
6/6 - 6/9 Diamond League Tourney Northeast, OH
6/11 - 6/14 Ascendant Baseball Classic Mason, OH @ Prasco Park
6/18 - 6/21 Release World Series Northeast, OH
6/25 - 6/28 PBR National Program Invite Emerson, GA @ LakePoint
7/2 - 7/5 Midsummer Classic Northeast, OH
7/16 - 7/19 Caba World Series Northeast, OH
7/23 - 7/26 PBR Border Battle Southeast, MI



















Date Opponent Time/Result Location
6/7 Stallions Baseball 18U W 3-1 Havens Park #1 (Diamond League Tourney)
6/7 Strongsville Stingrays 18U W 14-0 Havens Park #1 (Diamond League Tourney)
6/8 Akron A's 18U W 11-0 Woodridge HS (Diamond League Tourney)
6/8 Ohio Longhorns 18U (NL Championship) W 6-1 Stow HS (Diamond League Tourney)
6/9 Ohio Longhorns (DL Championship) W 11-1 Stow HS (Diamond League Tourney)
6/11 Canes Midwest L 2-6 Prasco Park
6/12 Cincinnati Baseball Club W 8-2 Legacy Field @ Prasco Park
6/13 Triple Crown Royals W 7-0 Prasco Park
6/14 Midland (Quarterfinal) W 9-2 Prasco Park
6/14 Canes Midwest (Semifinal) W 8-0 Prasco Park
6/14 Canes Midwest 16U (Championship) W 7-1 Prasco Park
6/19 Release 17U - Red (Game 2) L 1-7 Solon Community Park (Release World Series)
6/20 Release 17U - Red (Game 2) L 5-7 Solon Community Park (Release World Series)
6/21 Release 17U - Red (Game 3) W 9-1 Walsh Jesuit HS (Release World Series)
6/25 USA Prime (TX) W 6-5 LakePoint #13 (PBR National Program Invitational)
6/26 UA St. Louis Prospects (MO) W 5-1 LakePoint #15 (PBR National Program Invitational)
6/27 Ninth Inning Royals (GA) L 1-2 LakePoint #13 (PBR National Program Invitational)
6/28 Team Elite Scout Team (Quarterfinals) L 2-3 LakePoint #16 (PBR National Program Invitational)
7/2 Powerhouse W 1-0 Canal Park (Midsummer Classic)
7/3 Force Ohio West W 16-7 Gilmour Academy (Midsummer Classic)
7/3 Lake Erie Warhawks 18U W 11-0 Gilmour Academy (Midsummer Classic)
7/4 Lake Erie Warhawks 18U (Sweet 16) W 4-3 Baldwin Wallace (Midsummer Classic)
7/4 Diamond Hit Club 18U (Quarterfinal) L 2-3 Baldwin Wallace (Midsummer Classic)
7/15 Premier Ohio 18U W 6-1 Baldwin Wallace (Caba World Series)
7/15 Manchester A's 18U W 1-0 Baldwin Wallace (Caba World Series)
7/16 Ohio Wildcats W 8-2 Walsh University (Caba World Series)
7/17 BHM Buckeyes W 14-3 Euclid Paul Serra Field (Caba World Series)
7/18 Bo Jackson Elite 18U W (forfeit) Crushers Stadium (Caba World Series)
7/19 Manchester A's (Semis) W 8-3 Crushers Stadium (Caba World Series)
7/19 Diamond Boys Select W 11-3 Crushers Stadium (Caba World Series)
7/23 CBC W 5-0 Adrian College (PBR Border Battle)
7/24 Lake Erie Tritons W 10-0 Mercy Field (PBR Border Battle)
7/25 Detroit Trailblazers W 10-0 Lenawee Christian School (PBR Border Battle)
7/25 Premier Ohio (Quarterfinal) W 8-7 Lenawee Christian School (PBR Border Battle)
7/26 Ohio Mavericks (Semifinal) W 7-6 Adrian College (PBR Border Battle)
7/26 CBC (Championship) W 13-5 Adrian College (PBR Border Battle)




















Recent Commitments

Congratulations to our most recent commitments who have all accepted college offers this off-season!

Jacob Gehring (Ohio State)
Sam Melnyk (Tri-C)
Cole Zak (Pittsburgh)
Cole Weiss (Denison)
Daniel Keenan (Sinclair CC)
Blake Buzzeo (Miami)
Nick Clark (Miami)