17U - Edwards (26-10)

Head Coach: Jaret Edwards
# Name Position Ht / Wt High School Grad Year Commitment
1 Gabe Nard MIF/RHP 5'10"/170 St. Ignatius 2022 Duke
2 Ronnie Schultz OF/RHP 6'0"/175 Benedictine 2021
6 Kevin McKinley RHP 6'3"/215 Avon Lake 2021
8 Peter Levin 1B/OF 6'4"/200 Shaker Heights 2021 Harvard
9 Gip Conroy MIF 5'5"/145 St. Ignatius 2021
10 Drew Schlegel RHP 6'0"/180 University School 2021
11 Manny Nager RHP 5'9"/135 University School 2021
12 Connor Meyer INF 5'9"/150 Labrae 2021
13 Giano Zuccaro OF 5'10"/165 Berea-Midpark 2021
14 Kade Swisher C/RHP 5'10"/190 Berea-Midpark 2021
15 Victor Nard LHP 6'2"/165 St. Ignatius 2022
16 Jack Florig LHP 5'8"/175 Hudson 2021
17 Drew Lightner OF 5'10"/170 Hudson 2021
23 Tommy Barth OF/LHP 5'11"/185 Brecksville 2021
24 Caden Contant INF 6'1"/195 Field 2021 Clarion
28 Dawson Pierce C/1B/RHP 6'3"/210 Chagrin Falls 2021
32 Ben Weingarten 3B 5'11"/190 Solon 2021
43 Luke Roggenburk RHP/OF 6'4"/205 St. Ignatius 2021
Date Tournament Location
6/5 - 6/7 Local Event Northeast, OH
6/11 - 6/14 Ascendant Baseball Classic Mason, OH @ Prasco Park
6/18 - 6/21 Release World Series Cleveland, OH
6/25 - 6/28 Midwest Marlins Invite Columbus, OH
7/2 - 7/5 Midsummer Classic Northeast, OH
7/8 - 7/12 ABC National Championship Westfield, IN @ Grand Park
7/16 - 7/19 Caba World Series Northeast, OH
7/23 - 7/26 PBR Border Battle Southeast, MI



















tr>
Date Opponent Time/Result Location
6/4 T3 Elite - Red W 13-1 Columbia Station Middle School
6/11 Canes Midwest 16U W 6-1 Legacy Field @ Prasco Park
6/12 Midland L 5-8 Legacy Field @ Prasco Park
6/13 Indiana Mustangs W 6-2 Legacy Field @ Prasco Park
6/14 Tripe Crown Royals (Quarterfinal) L 6-7 Prasco Park
6/16 Ohio Longhorns 18U L 4-5 Stow HS
6/19 Release 17U - Navy (Game 1) W 7-1 Solon Community Park (Release WS)
6/20 Release 17U - Navy (Game 2) W 7-5 Solon Community Park (Release WS)
6/21 Release 17U - Navy (Game 3) L 1-9 Walsh Jesuit HS (Release WS)
6/26 Ohio Elite W 9-0 Don Edwards Park
6/27 Niagra Thunderbolts W 10-5 Dublin Jerome HS
6/28 Niagra Thunderwolves (Quarterfinals) W 9-8 Dublin Jerome HS
6/28 IVL (Semifinals) L 9-10 Dublin Jerome HS
7/2 Lake Erie Warhawks W 8-0 Hiram College (Midsummer Classic)
7/2 North Ridgeville W 9-1 Hiram College (Midsummer Classic)
7/3 Ohio Longhorns W 11-7 Hiram College (Midsummer Classic)
7/4 Midwest Ironbirds (Sweet 16) W 10-2 Gilmour HS (Midsummer Classic)
7/4 Ohio Elite (Quarterfinal) W 8-0 Gilmour HS (Midsummer Classic)
7/5 Brownlee Lookouts (Semifinal) L 4-6 Baldwin Wallace (Midsummer Classic)
7/8 Midwest Nationals W 10-5 Grand Park (ABC National)
7/8 Slammers W 10-0 Grand Park (ABC National)
7/9 Indiana Bulls White W 7-5 Grand Park (ABC National)
7/10 Brownlee Lookouts W 10-8 Grand Park (ABC National)
7/10 St. Louis Prospects Scout W 12-4 Grand Park (ABC National)
7/11 Summit City Sluggers (Quarterfinal) W 2-1 Grand Park (ABC National)
7/12 ISA Stars (Semifinal) L 2-5 Grand Park (ABC National)
7/15 Stingrays Baseball W 9-6 Crushers Stadium (Caba World Series)
7/15 T3 Elite W 8-3 Crushers Stadium (Caba World Series)
7/16 Premier Ohio W 14-5 Euclid Mem. Park - Serra Field (Caba World Series)
7/17 Diamond Boys Select W 7-6 Walsh University (Caba World Series)
7/18 Michigan Scrapper Select L 0-10 Euclid HS - Stanic Field (Caba World Series)
7/18 Michigan Scrapper Select L 4-6 (Caba World Series)
7/23 West Michigan Black Sox W 8-0 Adrian College (PBR Border Battle)
7/24 Toledo Hawks W 10-0 Mercy Field (PBR Border Battle)
7/25 Michigan College Connect W 8-3 Adrian College (PBR Border Battle)
7/25 CBC (Quarterfinal) L 1-3 Adrian College (PBR Border Battle)




















Recent Commitments

Congratulations to our most recent commitments who have all accepted college offers this off-season!

Jacob Gehring (Ohio State)
Sam Melnyk (Tri-C)
Cole Zak (Pittsburgh)
Cole Weiss (Denison)
Daniel Keenan (Sinclair CC)
Blake Buzzeo (Miami)
Nick Clark (Miami)